Below are listed diesel and electric locomotives that have conclusively been established to have had a disposal other than that persistently quoted in disposals listings.

LION
Most books referred to record LION as being scrapped at Smethwick in November 1963.  This is totally wrong!  A supplement to Locomotive Directory gives the location as T. W. Ward, Beighton, Sheffield, which is also not correct.  The locomotive was actually scrapped at T. W. Ward, Attercliffe, Sheffield in 1965.  See What Really Happened to Some Diesels  and Where did white LION have its dens and meet its fate?

D373 - 40173
Although scrapped at Inverkeithing harbour the company responsible is usually wrongly quoted.  It was actually scrapped by James A. White, Inverkeithing.  See Who scrapped D373-40173 at Inverkeithing? 

D1675 – 47089  AMAZON
The various scrap yards in the Attercliffe and Brightside districts of Sheffield have clearly been jumbled by some of the disposal books.  A classic example concerns this locomotive which it can be confirmed was actually scrapped at Coopers Metals, Attercliffe and not in any other yard of that company or any other.  See Coopers Metals, Sheffield & the scrapping of D1675–47089 AMAZON 

D5908
Despite several books referred to recording this locomotive as scrapped at G. Cohen, Kettering, there is no doubt that it was actually scrapped at J. Cashmore, Great Bridge.  See Scrapping of Baby Deltic D5908

D6146
Almost every disposal book records this as scrapped at J. MacWilliam, Shettleston, Glasgow.  The reality being that it was scrapped at Inverurie works.  See Scrapping of Class 21 D6146

D6588 - 33203
Although correctly recorded as scrapped at Newton Stewart in disposals books the company responsible is usually wrongly quoted.  It was actually scrapped on site by Halliday Skip Hire of Palnackie, near Castle Douglas.  See Final Disposal of Class 33/2 D6588 – 33203

D2231
All books referred to record this as scrapped at Derby Works or Steelbreaking & Dismantling, Chesterfield.  These presumably being based on the last reported published location at time of going to press.  It has though now been established that this locomotive was exported to Italy.  See The Diesel Fabrications in when Worcester Works really closed and D2231 

D2232
Only one book referred to correctly records the disposal of this locomotive as G. Cohen, Middlesbrough.  The others record it as being exported to Italy, often via Queenborough.  Presumably one confused it with D2231 and the others simply copied and then presumed that if it was in Italy it must have gone via Queenborough even though published references confirmed otherwise. See The Diesel Fabrications in when Worcester Works really closed 

D2724 & D2745
All books referred to correctly record these are being scrapped at Slag Reduction Company, Ickles, Rotherham, which is correct.  However, those that give a date quote August 1967 which is not correct.  This is despite The Railway  Observer  (January 1968  p.23)  stating  that  both  D2724  and  D2745  were  still  in  Scotland  on 5th November 1967, having been observed at  Thornton  Junction.  The reality is that they did not reach Ickles until January 1968.  See The Diesel Fabrications in Where was 77s really allocated

D2551
Books that contain a disposal for this locomotive record it as being scrapped at C. F. Booth, Rotherham.  The reality is that it was scrapped at Hughes Bolckow, Blyth. See The Diesel Fabrications – Part Two

D2571
All books referred to wrongly record this locomotive as being scrapped at Glasgow Works.  The reality is that it was scrapped at G. Campbell, Airdrie.  See The Diesel Fabrications – Part Two

D3096
Books that contain a disposal for this locomotive record it as being scrapped at Selhurst in 9/72.  This though is not correct as it is recorded in the company records of  J.  Cashmore as arriving at their Newport yard on 21/11/72 where it was scrapped soon after.  See The Diesel Fabrications

D3121
All books referred to wrongly record this locomotive as being scrapped at Derby Works in 5/68.  The reality was like with others recorded as scrapped at the works that it was actually scrapped at Slag Reduction, Ickles, Rotherham. See The Diesel Fabrications

ED2
All books referred to wrongly record this locomotive as being scrapped at Derby Works.  The reality was that it was scrapped at G. Cohen, Rotherham.   The first clue about its true disposal came about following a conversation with an enthusiast who was a second man in 1968 based at Tinsley. Fortunately he recorded much at the time and on 06/02/1968 he was second man on 7E15 05.00 Derby St. Marys - Tinsley Yard freight headed by 5683. He recalls and recorded that the train stopped at Clay Cross and attached ED2 from the sidings. With ED2 in the formation the train continued to Tapton (Chesterfield) loop where ED2 was removed from the train. Although there was a direct connection from Tapton loop into the yard of Steelbreaking & Dismantling there is no evidence that this was its final destination. No observation of it being in that yard has though ever emerged. So clearly not scrapped at Derby Works in September 1967 as many of the disposal books say.  For information about its actual scrapping see What Really Happened to Some Diesels

ED6 
The books referred to give G. Cohen, Kettering or Valley Goods Depot, Anglesey as the disposal for this locomotive.  The latter is close to the truth but it was from there it was actually moved to Mona Fuel & Trading, Holyhead for scrapping.  See The Diesel Fabrications – Part Two